Day by Day

Saturday, January 24, 2015

I know I've posted it before

But I still think this is one of the greatest musical performances I've ever heard.



Listening to the words, it'll almost make you cry.

Friday, January 23, 2015

So the Saudi king died

And the 79 year old Crown Prince is taking his place.

Apparently, the old guy was a "reformer".  Now he still had women flogged for the horrible offense of driving a car, but hey - "reform".  The new guy, from all the scuttlebutt out on these here intartubes, is more "old school".

Yeah.  Chew on that thought for a while.

Ear Leader Obama doesn't have a damn clue about what's going to blow up next in the Middle East.  We have two years of sheer hell coming at us, folks.

Thursday, January 22, 2015

Grrrrr

Did something to my calf yesterday that made me pull my run up short.  Woke up this morning, was going through my routine, when the same calf said "Nope, I'm still pissed off at you".

I really wanted to go running today.  Poop.

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

I refused to watch the SOTU address

Instead I spent the evening with the Mrs. and a friend, eating duck, drinking really good beer, and finishing off the night with a good cigar.

I can read all of Obama's lies when I feel like it - I have no real desire to be lied to directly.

I did watch Jodie Ernst's response.  I think it could have been better.  In fact, I think it was standard, boiler-plate balderdash that could have been written by any number of political operatives in Washington D.C., and highlights just how bankrupt of any new ideas the GOP really is right now.  They took a rising star, and turned her into a boring, pedestrian inside-the-beltway faceless pol.

Can't say I'm all that thrilled about what I saw.

So, have you ever...

lit up a cigar, and realized that THIS is what a cigar should taste like?

Yep.

They're that good.

I don't know about you...

But I know I've reached curmudgeon status when I look at photos of nekkid women and go "That's fake.  That's fake.  Those are SO FAKE.  Fakey fake faker.  FAKE!  Whoa, those might be real."

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Found a new pipe blend

So first of all, if you happen to be a pipe smoker in or around the Pasadena area, you have to stop in to a place called the Briar Hound.  This is a pipe only smoke shop.  It's open on the weekends, from 1-8 PM.  He's got all kinds of different tobaccos at the shop, but what sets this guy apart is that he'll sell tobacco by the ounce.  He's got a menu of all kinds of different tobaccos, and you can select one you want to try and just buy a bowl of it instead of buying an entire tin.

Which is how I found this new pipe tobacco.  It's called "Cigar Leaf" by Cornell & Diehl.

It's like having a good cigar and a pipe all in one.

Now if I can just find a place to buy the stuff where I live....

Monday, January 19, 2015

Blah

Feel like crap today.  No bloggy for you.  Hit sidebar instead.

So,

That's why the play the WHOLE game, not just three-and-a-half quarters.